Jump to content
iLRN2024 Proceedings (iLEAD and selected academic contributions) are now available at our Digital Library. Springer proceedings for Academic Full and Short papers will be available in the Fall. ×
  • iLRN2025 Conference Committees

  • Steering Committee

    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA - Chair of the Steering Committee, iLRN Knowledge Tree [profile]
    • Leonel Morgado, Universidade Aberta, Portugal & INESC TEC, Portugal -  iLRN Director of Scientific Quality [profile]
    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN Director of Conferences [profile]
    • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria - iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chair [profile]
    • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK - iLRN Director of Publications [profile]
    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany - IEEE Technical Committee on Immersive Learning Environments [profile]
    • Jonathon Richter - iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA - iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]
  • Organizing Committee

    General Chairs

    • Stylianos Mystakidis, Hellenic Open University, Greece [profile]
    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK [profile]

     

    Program Chairs

    Academic Stream Program Chairs

    • Jule Krüger, University of Potsdam, Germany [profile] - Lead Program Chair
    • Matthew Schmidt, University of Georgia, USA
    • Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • George Koutromanos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

    Education and Design (iLEAD) Stream Program Chairs

    • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada [profile]
    • Jewoong Moon, University of Alabama, USA [profile]
    • Douglas Wilson, George Mason University, USA [profile]

    Doctoral Colloquium and Work-in-Progress Program Chairs

    • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri, USA [profile]
  • Publications Chairs

    • Daniela Pedrosa, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém and CIDTFF – Research Centre on Didactics and Technology in the Education of Trainers, Portugal [profile]
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [profile]
  • Local Chairs

    • Ken Bigger, Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy, USA
    • Carly Kocurek, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  • Special Track Chairs

    • TBD
  • Administration & Operations Chairs

    • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA; iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]

    Awards Chairs

    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK [profile]
    • Filippo Gabriele Prattico, Politecnico di Torino, Italy [profile]

    Community UX Engagement Chair

    • Randall Rode, Yale University, USA

    Guided Virtual Adventure Chair

    • Amany Alkhayat, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA [profile]
    • Gary Burnett

    International & Publicity Chairs

    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [profile]
    • Ioannis Kazanidis, Democritus University of Thrace

    iLRNFuser Game Jam Series Chair

    • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member) [profile]

    Opportunity & Inclusion Chairs

    • Sarune Savickaite, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Marie-Luce Bourget, Queens University of London, UK

    Registration Chairs

    • Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University, USA [profile]

    Sponsorships and Finance Chairs

    • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]
    • Tim Scapin, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]

    Vendor Liason Chair

    • Amy Washburn, Appalachian State University, USA

    Virtual Campus & Technical Chairs

    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA [profile]

    Videos, Posters, & Exhibitions Chair

    • Aliane Krassmann, Instituto Federal Farroupilha, Brazil [profile]

    Volunteer Coordination Chair

    • Charlene Hardin, Freelance UX Designer & Artist, USA [profile]
  • International Co-Chairs

    International Co-Chairs (The Americas)

    • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, Editor of IEEE-TLT Journal, USA
    • Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil
    • Eliane Schlemmer, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos - UNISINOS, Brazil
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia

    International Co-Chairs (Europe)

    • Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Sébastien George, Le Mans University - LIUM Lab, France
    • Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology and CYENS Centre of Excellence, Cyprus
    • Ioannis Kazanidis, International Hellenic University, Kavala, Greece
    • Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust,  St.Gallen University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
    • Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Fotis Liarokapis, CYENS CoE & Cyprus University of Technology, Nicosia / Cyprus
    • Daniel Livingstone, The Glasgow School of Art, Scotland
    • Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Tassos Anastasios Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, University of Potsdam, Germany
    • Krzysztof Walczak, Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland
    • Ioana-Andreea Stefan, Advanced Technology Systems, Romania

    International Co-Chairs (Middle East)

    • Malek Alrashidi, University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
    • Mohammad AL-Smadi, Qatar University, Qatar
    • Elhanan Gazit,  Ono Academic College, & Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel

    International Co-Chairs (Africa)

    • Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

    International Co-Chairs (Asia)

    • Noor Dayana Abd Halim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
    • Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, China
    • Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Morris Siu-Yung Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    • Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
    • Kenneth Y T Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore
    • Jeeheon Ryu, Center for Immersive Learning Technology at Chonnam National University, South Korea
    • Jolanda G. Tromp, Duy Tan University, Da Nang, Vietnam
    • Ramesh C Sharma, Dr B R Ambedkar University Delhi, New Delhi, India

    International Co-Chairs (Oceania)

    • Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
×
×
  • Create New...