Jump to content
iLRN2024 Proceedings Access ×
  • iLRN2024 Conference Committees

  • Steering Committee

    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA - Chair of the Steering Committee, iLRN Knowledge Tree [profile]
    • Leonel Morgado, Universidade Aberta, Portugal & INESC TEC, Portugal -  iLRN Director of Scientific Quality [profile]
    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN Director of Conferences [profile]
    • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria - iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chair [profile]
    • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK - iLRN Director of Publications [profile]
    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany - IEEE Technical Committee on Immersive Learning Environments [profile]
    • Jonathon Richter - iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA - iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]
  • Organizing Committee

    General Chairs

    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany [profile]
    • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, UK [profile]
    • Rami Ghannam, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Alan Miller, University of Saint Andrews, UK

     

    Program Chairs

    Academic Stream Lead Program Chairs

    • Jule Krüger, University of Potsdam, Germany [profile]
    • Eliane Schlemmer, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos - UNISINOS, Brazil 

    Education and Design (iLEAD) Stream Program Chairs

    • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada [profile]
    • Jewoong Moon, University of Alabama, USA [profile]
    • Douglas Wilson, George Mason University, USA [profile]

    Academic Full and Short Paper Program Chairs

    • Alexander Steinmaurer, Graz University of Technology, Austria [profile]
    • Junjie Gavin Wu, Macao Polytechnic University, China

    Doctoral Colloquium and Work-in-Progress Program Chairs

    • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri, USA [profile]
    • Matthew Schmidt, University of Georgia, USA 
    • Carl Boel, Thomas More University of Applied Sciences, Belgium [profile]
  • Publications Chairs

    • Daniela Pedrosa, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém and CIDTFF – Research Centre on Didactics and Technology in the Education of Trainers, Portugal [profile]
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [profile]

    Co-Editors

    • Maria Castelhano, University of Porto, Portugal
    • Jonas Maurer, Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany
    • Diana Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal

     

    Local Chairs

    • Rami Ghannam, University of Glasgow, UK

    Local Committee and Event Coordination

    • Lavinia Hirsu, University of Glasgow, UK [profile]
    • Gabriella Rodolico, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland, UK [profile]

     

    Administration & Operations Chair

    • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA; iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]

    Awards Chairs

    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK [profile]
    • Filippo Gabriele Prattico, Politecnico di Torino, Italy [profile]

    Community UX Engagement Chair

    • Arathi Suresh, Hitcher Encounters, UK

    Sponsorships and Partnerships

    • Tim Scapin, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]
    • Fredrica Higgs, Appalachian State University, USA

    Finance Chair

    • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]

    Guided Virtual Adventure Chair

    • Amany Alkhayat, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA [profile]

    iLRNFuser Game Jam Series Chair

    • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member) [profile]

    Opportunity & Inclusion Chair

    • Sarune Savickaite, University of Glasgow, UK

    Registration Chairs

    • Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University, USA [profile]
    • Muhammad Zahid Iqbal, Teesside University, UK [profile]

    Evaluation Chair

    • Sarah Ramiah

    Session Chair Directors

    • Laurissa Tokarchuk, Queen Mary University of London, UK [profile]
    • Daniel Livingstone, Glasgow School of Arts, UK [profile]

     

    Virtual Campus & Technical Chairs

    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA [profile]
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland, UK [profile]

    Videos, Posters, & Exhibitions Chair

    • Aliane Krassmann, Instituto Federal Farroupilha, Brazil [profile]
  • Special Track Chairs

    Special Track: Immersive Learning across Latin America Chairs 

    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [profile]
    • Cecilia Avila-Garzon, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia
    • Jennifer Samaniego, Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja, Ecuador [profile]

    Special Track: Literacy Equity and Immersive Learning Chairs

    • Ken Bigger, Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy, USA
    • Stephanie Moore, University of New Mexico, USA
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [profile]

    Special Track: Sustainable Development and Immersive Learning in the Climate Emergency Chairs

    • Alan Miller, University of St Andrews, UK
    • Joan Condell, University of Ulster, UK
    • Gozde Yildiz, University of Siena, Italy
  • Volunteers

    Coordinators

    • Charlene Hardin, Freelance UX Designer & Artist, USA [profile]

    Local Volunteers

    • Gabriel Morgado
    • Juanli Hu
    • Rama Krishna Oguri
    • Ge Song
    • Lu Hong
    • Xunan Wang

    International & Publicity Chairs

    • Stylianos Mystakidis, Hellenic Open University, Greece [profile]
    • Mengjie Huang, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China [profile]
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [profile]
  • International Co-Chairs

    International Co-Chairs (The Americas)

    • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, Editor of IEEE-TLT Journal, USA
    • Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil
    • Eliane Schlemmer, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos - UNISINOS, Brazil
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia

    International Co-Chairs (Europe)

    • Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Sébastien George, Le Mans University - LIUM Lab, France
    • Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology and CYENS Centre of Excellence, Cyprus
    • Ioannis Kazanidis, International Hellenic University, Kavala, Greece
    • Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust,  St.Gallen University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
    • Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Fotis Liarokapis, CYENS CoE & Cyprus University of Technology, Nicosia / Cyprus
    • Daniel Livingstone, The Glasgow School of Art, Scotland
    • Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Tassos Anastasios Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, University of Potsdam, Germany
    • Krzysztof Walczak, Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland
    • Ioana-Andreea Stefan, Advanced Technology Systems, Romania

    International Co-Chairs (Middle East)

    • Malek Alrashidi, University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
    • Mohammad AL-Smadi, Qatar University, Qatar
    • Elhanan Gazit,  Ono Academic College, & Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel

    International Co-Chairs (Africa)

    • Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

    International Co-Chairs (Asia)

    • Noor Dayana Abd Halim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
    • Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, China
    • Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Morris Siu-Yung Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    • Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
    • Kenneth Y T Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore
    • Jeeheon Ryu, Center for Immersive Learning Technology at Chonnam National University, South Korea
    • Jolanda G. Tromp, Duy Tan University, Da Nang, Vietnam
    • Ramesh C Sharma, Dr B R Ambedkar University Delhi, New Delhi, India

    International Co-Chairs (Oceania)

    • Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Program Committee

    Reviewers and Meta-Reviewers

    • Alan Miller, University of St Andrews [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Alessandro Visconti, Politecnico di Torino 
    • Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University 
    • Alexander Steinmaurer, IT:U – Institute of Digital Sciences Austria [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Aliane Krassmann, Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Farroupilha [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Alvaro Pistono, Universidade de Tras-os-montes e Alto Douro / UAb 
    • Alvaro Uribe Quevedo, University of Ontario Institute of Technology 
    • Amany Alkhayat, Teachers College, Columbia University [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Amelia Ijiri, Kyoto Institute of Technology 
    • Amy Kuntz, Penn State 
    • Anastasija Nikiforova, University of Tartu 
    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt [Steering & Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Anthony Scavarelli, Carleton University 
    • Antonio Coelho, University of Porto 
    • Antonis Natsis, University of Ioannina 
    • Aolin Ding, Accenture Labs 
    • Ashley Etemadi, Harvard Graduate School of Education 
    • Aymeric Bouchereau, Université Paris-Est Créteil 
    • Bárbara Cleto, ESMAD/uniMAD 
    • Benedikt Hensen, RWTH Aachen University 
    • Birte Heinemann, RWTH Aachen University 
    • Carl Boel, Thomas More University of Applied Sciences [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Cecilia Avila, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz 
    • Charlene Hardin, Freelance UX Designer & Artist [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Cheng Ye, Vanderbilt University Medical Center 
    • Chenwi Neba Cyril, Austin Peay State University 
    • Christine Moore, Arizona State University 
    • Cinthia Spricigo, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana 
    • Claudio Schapsis, Jack Welch College of Business and Technology, Sacred Heart University 
    • Corinne Brenner, Killer Snails 
    • Craig Frehlich, Independent consultant 
    • Daniela Pedrosa, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém & CIDTFF [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • David Fernes, Goethe University Frankfurt 
    • Deepak Marahatta, Tribhuvan University 
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas [Steering & Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Doug Wilson, George Mason University [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Drew Davidson, Carnegie Mellon University 
    • Edicio Faller, Ateneo de Davao University 
    • Eleni Mangina, UCD 
    • Elisa Serrano-Ausejo, Umeå University 
    • Elliot Hu-Au, Montclair State University 
    • Emily Johnson, University of Central Florida 
    • Evelyn Vovou, University of Athens 
    • Fabian Froehlich, New York University 
    • Fabrício Soares, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul 
    • Fahima Djelil, IMT Atlantique 
    • Farzan Baradaran Rahimi, MacEwan University 
    • Federico De Lorenzis, Politecnico di Torino 
    • Filipe Fernandes, COPPE/UFRJ 
    • Frederick Bigrat, Université Paris-Panthéon-Assas 
    • Fridolin Wild, Open University 
    • Gabriella Rodolico, University of Glasgow-School of Education [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Gary Burnett, Loughborough University 
    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, Cambridge University [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • George Koutromanos, Department of Education, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens 
    • George Peter Swift, Durham University, Physics 
    • Gigi Johnson, Maremel Institute 
    • Gozde Yildiz, University of Siena [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Hamida Khatri, University of Texas at Dallas 
    • Hao He, Emporia State University 
    • Helen Geng, Lingnan University 
    • Houda Mouttalib, UH2C - EMSI 
    • Hubert Cecotti, Fresno State 
    • Hugo Leon Garza, British Telecom 
    • Iain Oliver, University of St Andrews 
    • Inês Messias, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém - Higher School of Education 
    • Ivan Kaštelan, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences 
    • Jan Waligórski, AGH University of Krakow, EduVRLab 
    • Jasmin Cowin, Touro University 
    • Jasmine Aavaranta Hansén, National Historical Museums of Sweden 
    • Jeff Kim, Auburn University 
    • Jennifer Nester, Lehigh University 
    • Jennifer Samaniego, Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Jeonghun Lee, Dankook University 
    • Jewoong Moon, The University of Alabama [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Ji Eun Ha, BE CONNECTED / Yong-In Art & Science University 
    • Joao Luis de Miranda, ESTG/IPP, CERENA/IST 
    • João Piedade, Universidade de Lisboa 
    • Jorge Luis Bacca Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • José Joaquim de Moura Ramos, Universidade da Coruña 
    • Josef Buchner, St. Gallen University of Teacher Education 
    • Joseph Bertelsen, Missouri Valley Community Schools 
    • Judith Okonkwo, Imìsí 3D 
    • Judy Jaunzems-Fernuk, University of Saskatchewan 
    • Jule M. Krüger, University of Potsdam [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Julia Sebastien, Cornell University 
    • Juliana Hernandez, Universidad de Medellín - Universidad Nacional de Colombia 
    • Junjie Gavin Wu, City University of Hong Kong [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Karla Alvarado, Instituto Superior Tecnológico Del Austro 
    • Kayoko Nakamura, Keio University 
    • Ken Bigger, Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Laura Sheerman
    • Laurissa Tokarchuk, Queen Mary University of London [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Lavinia Hirsu, University of Glasgow [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Lee Ackerman, TEKsystems Global Services 
    • Leonel Morgado, INESC TEC / Universidade Aberta [Steering & Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Leticia Neira Tovar, University Autónoma de Nuevo Leon 
    • Liane Tarouco, ufrgs 
    • Lidia Yatluk, University of Groningen 
    • Lili Yan, Michigan State University 
    • Long Cheng, ETH Zurich 
    • Lorenzo Valente, Politecnico di Torino 
    • Ludovic Hamon, Univérsité du Maine 
    • Manuel Gericota, ISEP 
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Mário Madureira Fontes, PUCSP 
    • Mark Childs, Durham University 
    • Marlon Carrión, UTPL 
    • Martha Mendez, Independent researcher 
    • Masturah Sabri, Universiti Malaysia Perlis 
    • Matt Glowatz, University College Dublin 
    • May Kristine Jonson Carlon, RIKEN Center for Brain Science 
    • Meryem Yilmaz Soylu, Georgia Institute of Technology 
    • Michael Cowling, CQUniversity 
    • Michael Holly, Graz University of Technology 
    • Michael Vallance, Future University Hakodate 
    • Ming Chen, University of Bristol 
    • Minjie Hu, Wellington Institute of Technology 
    • Miriam Mulders, Universität Duisburg Essen 
    • Mohammad Al Bukhari Marzuki, Sultan Azlan Shah Polytechnic 
    • Mohammad Lorgat, Universidade Católica de Moçambique - Faculdade de Engenharia 
    • Mohan Yang, Old Dominion University 
    • Nestor Duque, Universidad Nacional 
    • Nikolaos Pellas, University of Western Macedonia 
    • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Nor Sanak Mohd Nabil, Universiti Utara Malaysia 
    • Nuodi Zhang, Florida State University 
    • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Pedro Cardoso, University of Aveiro / DigiMedia 
    • Pedro Neves Rito, Instituto Politécnico de Viseu 
    • Pelissier Chrysta, LHUMAIN - Université de Montpellier 3 
    • Petrina Vasileiou, National historical museums 
    • Pia Spangenberger, University of Potsdam 
    • Pratama Atmaja, University of Pembangunan Nasional "Veteran" Jawa Timur 
    • Quincy Wang, Simon Fraser University 
    • Radu Comes, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca 
    • Ramon Fabregat, Universitat de Girona 
    • Raquel Becerril, University of Lille France 
    • Razeen Hussain, University of Genoa 
    • Robson Araujo-Junior, Lehigh University 
    • Rohana J. Swihart, Prescott College 
    • Rolf Kruse, FH Erfurt 
    • Ryo Toyoda, AKKODiS Ltd. Japan Office 
    • Saba Saneinia, university of Science and Technology of China 
    • Sai Gattupalli, University of Massachusetts Amherst 
    • Salah Ahmed, Shaanxi normal university 
    • Santhosh Sivasubramani, IIT Hyderabad 
    • Sarah Barker, Fielding Graduate University 
    • Sarune Savickaite, University of Glasgow [Organizing Committee Member] (meta-reviewer)
    • Scott Warren, University of North Texas 
    • Shari Metcalf, Harvard University 
    • Shweta Singh, CQU 
    • Siti Noraisyah Abd Rahman, National Academy of Arts, Culture and Heritage (ASWARA) 
    • Skuli Bjorn Gunnarsson, Gunnar Gunnarsson Institute 
    • Sree Kalyan Patiballa, The University of Alabama 
    • Stavros Nikou, University of Strathclyde 
    • Stylianos Mystakidis, University of Patras [Organizing Committee Member] (reviewer & meta-reviewer)
    • Susanna Nocchi, Technological University Dublin 
    • Tassos Mikropoulos, none 
    • Teresa Crea, University of New South Wales 
    • Tessa Forshaw, Harvard University 
    • Thayná Bertholini, iLRN 2023 
    • Tobias Loetscher, University of South Australia 
    • Toks Bakare, asktoks.com 
    • Tryfon Sivenas, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens 
    • Valentina Tabares, Universidad Nacional de Colombia 
    • Victoria Abramenka-Lachheb, University of Michigan 
    • Vlasios Kasapakis, University of the Aegean Department of Cultural Technology and Communication 
    • Wellington Villota, Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil 
    • Wenyi Lu, University of Missouri 
    • Wiebke Sophie Ost, University of Kassel 
    • Xiaomeng Huang, New York University 
    • Xichen Li, Teachers College, Columbia University 
    • Xingxing Xie, The Pennsylvania State University 
    • Xinhang Hermione Hu, University of Maryland 
    • Yalun Zhou, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 
    • Yannick Prié, LINA - University of Nantes 
    • Yao Huang, Sam Houston State University 
    • Yasuyuki Yukawa, Kiramex corporation 
    • Yuning Gao, New York University 
    • Zahrasadat Hosseini, Oklahoma State University 
    • Zeta Dooly, Waterford Institute of Technology 
    • Zeynep Piri, Kastamonu University 
    • Ανθή Καρατράντου, ΠΤΔΕ Πανεπιστημίου Πατρών 

     

×
×
  • Create New...