Jump to content
NEW - Download our iLRN2023 Springer Proceedings here! ×
EXTENDED DEADLINE - Feb 29: Academic and iLEAD submissions in the secound submission round for iLRN2024! ×
  • iLRN2024 Conference Committees

  • Steering Committee

    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA - Chair of the Steering Committee, iLRN Knowledge Tree [profile]
    • Leonel Morgado, Universidade Aberta, Portugal & INESC TEC, Portugal -  iLRN Director of Scientific Quality [profile]
    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN Director of Conferences [profile]
    • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria - iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chair [profile]
    • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK - iLRN Director of Publications [profile]
    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany - IEEE Technical Committee on Immersive Learning Environments [profile]
    • Jonathon Richter - iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA - iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]
  • Organizing Committee

    General Chairs

    • Andreas Dengel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany [profile]
    • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, UK [profile]
    • Rami Ghannam, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Alan Miller, University of Saint Andrews, UK

     

    Program Chairs

    Academic Stream Lead Program Chairs

    • Jule Krüger, University of Potsdam, Germany [profile]
    • Eliane Schlemmer, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos - UNISINOS, Brazil 

    Education and Design (iLEAD) Stream Program Chairs

    • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada [profile]
    • Jewoong Moon, University of Alabama, USA [profile]
    • Douglas Wilson, George Mason University, USA [profile]

    Academic Full and Short Paper Program Chairs

    • Alexander Steinmaurer, Graz University of Technology, Austria [profile]
    • Junjie Gavin Wu, Macao Polytechnic University, China

    Doctoral Colloquium and Work-in-Progress Program Chairs

    • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri, USA [profile]
    • Matthew Schmidt, University of Georgia, USA 
    • Carl Boel, Thomas More University of Applied Sciences, Belgium [profile]
  • Publications Chairs

    • Daniela Pedrosa, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém and CIDTFF – Research Centre on Didactics and Technology in the Education of Trainers, Portugal [profile]
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [profile]

    Co-Editors

    • Maria Castelhano, University of Porto, Portugal
    • Jonas Maurer, Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany
    • Diana Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal

     

    Local Chairs

    • Rami Ghannam, University of Glasgow, UK

    Local Committee and Event Coordination

    • Lavinia Hirsu, University of Glasgow, UK [profile]
    • Gabriella Rodolico, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland, UK [profile]

     

    Administration & Operations Chair

    • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA; iLRN Chief Technical Officer [profile]

    Awards Chairs

    • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK [profile]
    • Filippo Gabriele Prattico, Politecnico di Torino, Italy [profile]

    Community UX Engagement Chair

    • Arathi Suresh, Hitcher Encounters, UK

    Sponsorships and Partnerships

    • Tim Scapin, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]
    • Fredrica Higgs, Appalachian State University, USA

    Finance Chair

    • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA [profile]

    Guided Virtual Adventure Chair

    • Amany Alkhayat, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA [profile]

    iLRNFuser Game Jam Series Chair

    • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member) [profile]

    Opportunity & Inclusion Chair

    • Sarune Savickaite, University of Glasgow, UK

    Registration Chairs

    • Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University, USA [profile]
    • Muhammad Zahid Iqbal, Teesside University, UK [profile]

    Evaluation Chair

    • Sarah Ramiah

    Session Chair Directors

    • Laurissa Tokarchuk, Queen Mary University of London, UK [profile]
    • Daniel Livingstone, Glasgow School of Arts, UK [profile]

     

    Virtual Campus & Technical Chairs

    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK [profile]
    • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA [profile]
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland, UK [profile]

    Videos, Posters, & Exhibitions Chair

    • Aliane Krassmann, Instituto Federal Farroupilha, Brazil [profile]
  • Special Track Chairs

    Special Track: Immersive Learning across Latin America Chairs 

    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [profile]
    • Cecilia Avila-Garzon, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia
    • Jennifer Samaniego, Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja, Ecuador [profile]

    Special Track: Literacy Equity and Immersive Learning Chairs

    • Ken Bigger, Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy, USA
    • Stephanie Moore, University of New Mexico, USA
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [profile]

    Special Track: Sustainable Development and Immersive Learning in the Climate Emergency Chairs

    • Alan Miller, University of St Andrews, UK
    • Joan Condell, University of Ulster, UK
    • Gozde Yildiz, University of Siena, Italy
  • Volunteers

    Coordinators

    • Charlene Hardin, Freelance UX Designer & Artist, USA [profile]

    International & Publicity Chairs

    • Stylianos Mystakidis, Hellenic Open University, Greece [profile]
    • Mengjie Huang, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China [profile]
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [profile]
  • International Co-Chairs

    International Co-Chairs (The Americas)

    • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, Editor of IEEE-TLT Journal, USA
    • Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil
    • Eliane Schlemmer, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos - UNISINOS, Brazil
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia

    International Co-Chairs (Europe)

    • Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Sébastien George, Le Mans University - LIUM Lab, France
    • Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology and CYENS Centre of Excellence, Cyprus
    • Ioannis Kazanidis, International Hellenic University, Kavala, Greece
    • Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust,  St.Gallen University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
    • Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Fotis Liarokapis, CYENS CoE & Cyprus University of Technology, Nicosia / Cyprus
    • Daniel Livingstone, The Glasgow School of Art, Scotland
    • Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Tassos Anastasios Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, University of Potsdam, Germany
    • Krzysztof Walczak, Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland
    • Ioana-Andreea Stefan, Advanced Technology Systems, Romania

    International Co-Chairs (Middle East)

    • Malek Alrashidi, University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
    • Mohammad AL-Smadi, Qatar University, Qatar
    • Elhanan Gazit,  Ono Academic College, & Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel

    International Co-Chairs (Africa)

    • Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

    International Co-Chairs (Asia)

    • Noor Dayana Abd Halim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
    • Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, China
    • Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    • Morris Siu-Yung Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    • Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
    • Kenneth Y T Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore
    • Jeeheon Ryu, Center for Immersive Learning Technology at Chonnam National University, South Korea
    • Jolanda G. Tromp, Duy Tan University, Da Nang, Vietnam
    • Ramesh C Sharma, Dr B R Ambedkar University Delhi, New Delhi, India

    International Co-Chairs (Oceania)

    • Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Program Committee

    Reviewers and Meta-Reviewers

    • Jasmine Aavaranta Hansén, The National Historical Museums of Sweden, Sweden
    • Lee Ackerman, TEKsystems, Canada
    • Salah Ahmed, SNNU, China
    • Ahmed Alnagrat, Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP) Higher Institute of Science and Technology, Malaysia
    • Robson Araujo-Junior, Lehigh University, USA
    • Jyoti Arora, Not a Bot, USA
    • Pratama Wirya Atmaja, University of Pembangunan Nasional "Veteran" Jawa Timur, Indonesia
    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Jiwak Raj Bajracharya, Global Academy of Tourism and Hospitality Education, Nepal
    • Toks Bakare, asktoks.com, Nigeria
    • Farzan Baradaran Rahimi, MacEwan University, Canada
    • Aylin Baysan, Queen Mary University of London, UK
    • Stephen Beaty, Torrens University Australia, Australia
    • Raquel Becerril-Ortega, Lille University, France
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA [Steering and Organizing Committee Member]
    • Thayná Bertholini, Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil
    • Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University, USA [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Carl Boel, Thomas More University of Applied Sciences, Belgium [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Aymeric Bouchereau, Univ Paris Est Creteil, France
    • Anabel Bugallo, Organization, USA
    • Gary Burnett, Loughborough University, UK
    • Pedro Cardoso, University of Aveiro, Portugal
    • May Kristine Carlon, RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan
    • Fernando Cassola, University of Porto, INESC TEC, Portugal
    • Hubert Cecotti, California State University, Fresno, USA
    • James Charrel, LFNY, USA
    • Mark Childs, Durham University, UK
    • Seop Choi, Seoul Gilwon Elementary School, Korea
    • Bárbara Cleto, unimad/ESMAD/PPORTO, Portugal
    • António Coelho, FEUP / INESC TEC, Portugal
    • Radu Comes, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    • Teresa Crea, University of New South Wales, Australia
    • Drew Davidson, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    • Federico De Lorenzis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • José Joaquim de Moura Ramos, University of A Coruña, Spain
    • Michele Dickey, Miami University, USA
    • Aolin Ding, Accenture Labs, USA
    • Fahima Djelil, IMT Atlantique, France
    • Zeta Dooly, SETU, Ireland
    • Néstor Duque-Méndez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
    • Ashley Etemadi, Harvard Graduate School of Education, USA
    • Edicio Faller, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines
    • Filipe Fernandes, IF Sudeste MG, Brazil
    • David Fernes, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany
    • Tessa Forshaw, Harvard, USA
    • Craig Frehlich, Independent consultant, Canada
    • Juli Gatling Book, Kentucky Community and Technical College System/University of Kentucky, USA
    • Sai Gattupalli, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
    • Manuel Gericota, School of Engineering - Polytechnic University of Porto, Portugal
    • Marco Gilardi, University of the West of Scotland, UK [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Matt Glowatz, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Joseph Grannum, Tartu Healthcare College/ University of Leipzig, Estonia/Germany
    • Ji Eun Ha, Be Connected / Yong-In Art & Science University / Ewha Womens University, Korea
    • Ludovic Hamon, Le Mans University, Laval IUT, LIUM laboratory, France
    • Hao He, Emporia State University, USA
    • Birte Heinemann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • Benedikt Hensen, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • Lavinia Hirsu, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Zahrasadat Hosseini, Oklahoma State University, USA
    • Minjie Hu, Wellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand
    • Xinhang Hermione Hu, University of Maryland, USA
    • Xiaomeng Huang, New York University, USA
    • Yao Huang, Sam Houston State University, USA
    • Elliot Hu-Au, Montclair State University, USA
    • Razeen Hussain, University of Genoa, Italy
    • Amelia Ijiri, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
    • Elaheh Jalilzadehazhari, Uppsala university, Sweden
    • Emily Johnson, University of Central Florida, USA
    • Gigi Johnson, Maremel Institute, USA
    • Anthi Karatrantou, University of Patras, Greece
    • Vlasis Kasapakis, University of the Aegean, Greece
    • Ivan Kaštelan, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
    • Valeriano Kataya, Instiuto Superior Politécnico Maravilha, Angola
    • Taehyun Kim, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
    • Jeff Kim, Auburn University, USA
    • Chaeyeon Kim, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
    • Rolf Kruse, Erfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany
    • Ragini Lall, Harvard University Alumni,
    • Hugo Leon Garza, British Telecom, UK
    • Xichen Li, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA
    • Gege Li, Central China Normal University, China
    • Tobias Loetscher, University of South Australia, Australia
    • Mohammad Lorgat, Universidade Católica de Moçambique, Mozambique
    • Ana Loureiro, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém - School of Education, Portugal
    • Mario Madureira Fontes, UTAD and PUCSP, Portugal
    • Deepak Marahatta, Tribhuvan University, Nepal
    • Mohammad Al Bukhari Marzuki, Sultan Azlan Shah Polytechnic, Malaysia
    • Parisa Meisami, Universities at Shady Grove, USA
    • Martha Mendez, Veeduria Distrital, Colombia
    • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Inês Messias, Instituto Politécnico de Santarém - Escola Superior de Educação, Portugal
    • Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University, UK
    • Joao Luis Miranda, ESTG/IPP, CERENA/IST, Portugal
    • Stylianos Mystakidis, University of Patras, Greece [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Kayoko Nakamura, Entrepreneur
    • Antonis Natsis, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • Leticia Neira, Universidad Autonoma de Duevo Leon, Mexico
    • Anastasija Nikiforova, Univesity of Tartu, Estonia
    • Stavros Nikou, University of Strathclyde, UK
    • Susanna Nocchi, Technological university Dublin, Ireland
    • Mohammad Obeid, Shenandoah University, USA
    • Abdul-Hakeem Omotayo, University of California, USA
    • Judith Okonkwo, Imìsí 3D
    • Wiebke Sophie Ost, University of Kassel, Germany
    • Sree Kalyan Patiballa, University of Alabama, USA
    • Daniela Pedrosa, Polytechnic Institute of Santarém, Portugal [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Nikolaos Pellas, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
    • Alvaro Pistono, Fábrica de Cursos, Brasil
    • Pedro Neves Rito, Polytechnic Institute of Viseu, Portugal
    • Gabriella Rodolico, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Masturah  Sabri, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia
    • Jennifer Samaniego, Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja, Ecuador
    • Saba Saneinia, University of Science and Technology of China
    • Claudio Schapsis, Jack Welch College of Business and Technology, Sacred Heart University, USA
    • Julia Sebastien, Cornell University, USA
    • Elisa Serrano-Ausejo, Umeå University, Sweden
    • Rohana J. Swihart, Prescott College, USA
    • Steve Szigeti, University of Toronto, Canada
    • Remy Szykier, University of California, USA
    • Ryo Toyoda, AKKODiS Consulting Ltd., Japan
    • Yi-Chou Tsai, Cardinal Tien Junior College of Healthcare and Management, Taiwan
    • Alvaro Uribe Quevedo, Ontario Tech University, Canada
    • Lorenzo Valente, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Michael Vallance, Future University Hakodate, Japan
    • Alessandro Visconti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Evelyn Vovou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
    • Jan Waligórski, AGH University of Science and Technology, EduVRLab, Poland
    • Quincy Wang, Simon Fraser University, Canada
    • Doug Wilson, George Mason University, USA [Organizing Committee Member]
    • Lili Yan, Michigan State University, USA
    • Lidia Yatluk, University of Groningen, Netherlands
    • Kimberly York, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    • Nuodi Zhang, Florida State University, USA
×
×
  • Create New...