Jump to content
iLRN2024 Proceedings Access ×
  • iLRN2023 Conference Award Winners

     

     

    Academic Stream Awards

    All nominated papers have gone through blind peer-review. Final nominees were chosen by the Academic Program Chairs from those that received best reviews and have been nominated for awards by reviewers.

    The winning papers were chosen by an independent jury panel, which was asked to review the nominated papers based on: contribution, methodology and clarity.

    Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Academic Papers (Full/Short)

    • Ioannis Doumanis, University of Central Lancashire, UK
    • Argyriou Vasileios, Kingston University, UK
    • Rami Ghannam, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Alexander Klippel, Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands

    Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Academic Papers (WIP/DC)

    • Matthew Schmidt, University of Florida, USA
    • George Koutroumanos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
    • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA

    We thank the independent jury panel members for your time, effort, and recommendations.

     

    Best Academic Work-in-Progress Paper Award Winners

    "Immersive Media and War Reporting in Colombia: Uses, Potentialities and Challenges of 360° Video to Narrate Armed Conflicts"

    • Andrés David Castro Lotero (University of Passau, Colombia)
    • António Baía Reis (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

    Best Academic Student Paper Award Winners

    "The Role of Context and Interaction when Learning with Augmented 360° Images"

    • Jule M. Krüger (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    • Mariam Koch (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    • Daniel Bodemer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

    Best Academic Short Paper Award Winners

    "Exploring the Needs and Preferences of Autistic Users in Extended Reality: A Participatory and Human-Centered Approach"

    • Jie Lu (University of Florida, United States)
    • Matthew Schmidt (University of Florida, United States)

    Best Academic Full Paper Award Winners

    "A Serious Game based on Hidden Objects for Art History in Fully Immersive Virtual Reality"

    • Hubert Cecotti (California State University, Fresno, United States)

    Best Academic Presentations Winners

    “Novel Behaviors of Youth in a Virtual Reality Chemistry Lab”

    • Elliot Hu-Au (Teachers College, Columbia University, United States)
    • Pooja Addla (Teachers College, Columbia University, United States)

    "Did They Actually Learn Anything? Promoting Generalization from the Virtual World to the Real World for Autistic Adults"

    • Noah Glaser (University of Missouri, United States)

    "Exploring the Needs and Preferences of Autistic Users in Extended Reality: A Participatory and Human-Centered Approach"

    • Jie Lu (University of Florida, United States)
    • Matthew Schmidt (University of Florida, United States)

    Academic Reviewer Awards

    Reviewers provide feedback on submitted papers, suggest improvements, and make a recommendation to the Program Chairs about whether to accept, reject or request changes to the papers. 

    Reviewing is a volunteer activity. It is a time-intensive process, and we are grateful to all our reviewers for contributing to our community. As a small way to recognise them we have implemented this award.

    Nominations are proposed by the Academic Program chairs. The nomination is based on careful consideration of all the reviews based on the following criteria:

    • rigor of review, contribution to improve the paper, contribution to developing the conference.
    • rejection reviews count, if they are grounded, detailing the research weaknesses for rejecting and helping the authors to improve their work.
    • scathing rejection eliminates a nominee.
    • glanced-over acceptances eliminate a nominee.
    • emphasis on form (style, organization) rather than substance (research quality) is not a desirable reviewing focus.

    The winning reviews were chosen by an independent jury panel, which was asked to do a meta-review of the nominated reviews based on the criteria above.

    Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Reviewer

    • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK
    • Vassiliki Bouki, University of Westminster, UK
    • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA

     

    Best Academic Reviewer Award Winners

    • Benedikt Hensen (RWTH Aachen University)
    • Ashley Etemadi (Harvard Graduate School of Education)

     


    Practitioner Stream Awards

    Eligibility: All presenters who submitted through the iLRN 2022 Practitioner Stream, including oral presentations, panels, posters, workshops, and special sessions.

    We were grateful to receive award recommendations from scholars who reviewed all the Practitioner Stream proposals to make their decisions.

     

    Outstanding Contribution to Pedagogy Award Winners
    Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work represents groundbreaking pedagogy or innovative practice in the area of immersive learning.

    "Immersive Learning and Inclusivity: Raising Awareness, Identifying Opportunities and Challenges, and Adapting Practice"

    • Sarune Savickaite (University of Glasgow, UK)
    • Marie-Luce Bourguet (Queen Mary University London, UK)

    Outstanding Contribution to Research Award Winners
    Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work represents groundbreaking research or theoretical innovation in the area of immersive learning. 

    "Evaluation for iteration; pre-pilot design and results of an anatomy education VR resource"

    • Panagiotis Antoniou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Sofia Lachanoudi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Annita Varella (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Natalia Stathakarou (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
    • Dimas Sumunar (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
    • Maxine Harjani (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
    • Tobias Karlson (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
    • Efstathios Sidiropoulos (Anaptixiaki Meletitiki Voriou Ellados, Greece)
    • Alkinoos Athanasiou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Andreas Tooulias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Evangelos Chondrokostas (Open Knowledge Foundation Greece, Greece)
    • Konstantinos Tagaras (Anaptixiaki Meletitiki Voriou Ellados, Greece)
    • Panagiotis David (Anaptixiaki Meletitiki Voriou Ellados, Greece)
    • Eirini Schiza (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
    • Evangelia Gkougkoudi (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
    • Panagiotis-Marios Filippidis (Open Knowledge Foundation Greece, Greece)
    • Charalambos Chatzimalis (ViLabs (CY) LTD, Cyprus)
    • Vasileios Voulgarakis (ViLabs (CY) LTD, Cyprus)
    • Charalambos Bratsas (Open Knowledge Foundation Greece, Greece)
    • Georgios Tsoulfas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
    • Panagiotis Bamidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

    Innovation in K-12 Education Award Winners
    Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work is at the leading edge and likely to change the field in K-12 education. 

    "Action Research on Exploring the Educational Use of VR Platform in Art Education"

    • Anna Jo (Korea National University of Education, South Korea)

    Innovation in Higher Education Award Winners
    Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work is at the leading edge and likely to change the field in higher education. 

    “Multimodal Data as User’s Performance Recording in XR-based Training Simulation Environment"

    • Kukhyeon Kim (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
    • Jongho Kim (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
    • Daeun Kim (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
    • Hongyu Xiang (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
    • Seoyeon Park (Chonnam National University, South Korea)
    • Jeeheon Ryu (Chonnam National University, South Korea)

    Outstanding Contribution to Workplace & Industry Training (Practitioner) Award Winners

    "Immersive Technology-Enhanced Learning System Design in Civil Engineering Education"

    • Jewoong Moon (The University of Alabama, United States)
    • Siyuan Song (The University of Alabama, United States)
    • Idowu Awoyemi (The University of Alabama, United States)
    • Raissa Marchiori (The University of Alabama, United States)
    • Sephr Khorshid (The University of Alabama, United States)

    Best Practitioner Poster Award Winners
    Best poster of the practitioner stream (contribution; methodology; clarity)

    "Empathetic Chatbot: Enhancing Medical Education with Artificial Intelligence"

    • Tracy Mendolia-Moore (University of North Texas, United States)

    Best Practitioner Presentation Award
    For the best presentation belonging to the practitioner stream.

    "Augmenting the Learning Experience: The ALEX Implementation Framework for Higher Business Education"

    • Matt Glowatz (University College Dublin, Ireland)
    • Eleni Mangina (University College Dublin, Ireland)

     


    iLRN Conference Committee and Volunteer Awards

    Our conference runs entirely on the volunteering work of exceptional individuals committed to the iLRN's vision.

    Every conference committee member has made invaluable contributions to the event, and we are grateful to all of them. However, we would like to publicly recognise the work of colleagues who have gone above and beyond in their roles.

     

    Rookie Member of the Year Award

    • Laurissa Tokarchuk (Queen Mary University of London, UK) - Session Chair Director
    • Charlene Hardin (Phoenix, United States) - Volunteer Coordinator

    Herculean Hauler Award

    • Michael Hamaoka (OMAX Corporation, United States)

    Social Media Maverick Award

    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes (Cambridge University, UK)

    Best iLRN Adventure Award

    • Jackie Lee (ScienceVR, Palo Alto, United States)

    Outstanding Board Service Award

    • Anasol Peña-Rios (BT Research Labs, British Telecom Plc, UK)

    iLRN Service Award

    • Genevieve Smith-Nunes (Cambridge University, UK)
    • Christian Eckhardt (CalPoly, United States)
    • Maria Castelhano (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

    Best Local Organization Support Award

    • April Marie Grow (CalPoly, United States)

    Outstanding International Co-Chair Award

    • Jorge Bacca-Acosta (Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia)

    Outstanding Organizing Committee Member Award

    • Al Bodzin (Lehigh University, Bethlehem, United States)
    • Muhammad Zahid Iqbal (Teeside University, Middlesbrough, United States)
    • Daniela Pedrosa (University of Aveiro & CIDTFF, Portugal)

    Most Hard-Working Global Leader

    • Jonathon Richter (University of Montana, United States)

     

×
×
  • Create New...